Calendar

September: Promise

9/4:

Question and Answer Service

9/11:

Ingathering

Lifespans Faith Development Prospectus released

Searchbox Distribution

9/17:

9:30 am-12 pm Teacher Orientation; Fellowship Hall

6:00 – 8:00 pm Chalice Lighters

9/18:

First day of Youth Religious Education Classes

9:30 Small Group Ministry Meeting

10:15 Parent Orientation, Worship Center

Youth Religious Education Pizza Kickoff 12:30pm, Fellowship Hall. All are welcome!

9/25: 

Youth Religious Education Classes

9/29:

Adult Religious Education’s Creating Theology Together 7:00 – 9:00 pm; Fellowship Hall

October: Transformation

10/2:

Blessing of the Animals (No Religious Education classes)

10/6

Adult Religious Education’s Creating Theology Together 7:00 – 9:00 pm; Fellowship Hall

10/9:

9:30 Small Group Ministry Committee Meeting

Small Group Ministry Registration

Youth Religious Education Classes

10/13:

Adult Religious Education’s Creating Theology Together 7:00 – 9:00 pm; Fellowship Hall

10/14:
Adult Religious Education’s Death Cafe 7:00 – 9:00 pm; Fellowship Hall

10/16:

Small Group Ministry Registration

Rev Marge Corletti Visit (150th Celebration)

Youth Religious Education Classes

10/20:

Adult Religious Education’s Creating Theology Together 7:00 – 9:00 pm; Fellowship Hall

10/22:

Small Group Ministry Facilitators Training 9:30-11:30, Room 201
10/23: 

10/23-10/28 DLFD on vacation

Youth Religious Education Classes

10/28:
Halloween Party 5:30-7:30pm, Fellowship Hall

10/29:

New UU 10-2pm, Fellowship Hall
10/30:

Youth Religious Education Classes

November: Grace/Radical Hospitality

 11/2-11/5 DLFD out for Professional Development

11/5:

Adult Religious Education’s Course on Radical Hospitality 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

11/6:

Searchbox Distribution

Youth Religious Education Classes

12:30 Facilitator Meeting for SGM

11/13: 

Youth Religious Education Classes

Adult Religious Education Committee host Forum on Congregational Read “Turning Point”

11/20:

Bread Communion
9:30 SGM Committee Mtg.

11/27:

NO Youth Religious Education Classes

December: Wonder

12/2:

Chalice Lighters 6-8 Fellowship Hall

12/4:

Multigenerational Service

12:30 Fac Mtg for Small Group Ministry

12/11:
NO Youth Religious Education Classes

12/18:

NO Youth Religious Education Classes
12/24:

Christmas Eve Services and Potluck

12/25:

Christmas Day; Worship
Church Closed 12/16-1/1

January: Tradition

1/1:

NO Youth Religious Education Classes

1/8:

Multigen
Searchbox Distribution

Meeting for High School Seniors to plan for Senior Sunday

12:30  Facilitator Meeting for Small Group Ministry

1/14:

Event at Trinity Cathedral for 150th
1/15:

9:30 SGM Com Mtg and SGM registration

NO Youth Religious Education Classes—150th Celebration
1/20:

SGM Committee Holiday dinner 6-9

1/22:

Youth Religious Education Classes

Senior High OWL begins, 11-1pm

1/29:

Youth Religious Education Classes

February: Listening

2/5:

12:30 SGM Fac Mtg

Youth Religious Education Classes
Teacher Appreciation Luncheon
2/11:

ARE Deep Listening, 10-12, Baker Room
2/12:

RE Classes

Meeting with High School Seniors for Senior Sunday

2/18: 

ARE Deep Listening, 10-12, Baker Room

2/19:

RE Classes

9:30 SGM Mtg

2/25: 

ARE Deep Listening, 10-12, Baker Room

Stewardship Event

2/26:

RE Classes

Last day of Senior High OWL

Adult Religious Education Sunday

March: Integrity

3/4:
Chalice Lighters 6-8pm Fellowship Hall

3/5:

Searchbox Distribution

12:30 Facilitator Meeting for Small Group Ministry

Multigen
Meet with Seniors regarding Senior Sunday

3/12:

Youth Religious Education Classes
Small Group Ministry Sunday

3/19:

9:30 Small Group Ministry Committee Meeting

Youth Religious Education Classes

3/24:

Adult Religious Education’s Sermon Slam 5-8pm, Fellowship Hall

3/25:

New UU 10-2

3/26:

Youth Religious Education Classes

April: Revelation

4/2: Classes

Draft due for Senior Sunday; Meet with Seniors

12:30 Facilitator Meeting

4/9:

9:30 SGM Mtg

RE Classes

COA Kids meet w/Daniel
4/16:

Easter w/Multigen Easter Egg Hung (All Ages Service)

4/22: Draft due for COA

**4/22 or 4/20 

ARE Chanting
4/23:

RE Classes-last day for class content
*Note: Punderson weekend is April 28, 29, 30

May: Resilience

ARE Community BYOT 5/6: COA rehearsal 5/7: COA Service

12:30 SGM Facilitator Mtg
9:30 SGM Mtg
Chalice Lighters 12:30-2:30 Kitchen and Worship Ctr, then Fellowship Hall

5/14: Last day of RE/RE Cleanup; Congregational Conversation 5/21 Garden Festival

June 11 is annual meeting

Lifespan Faith Development Calendar 2016-2017

*each theme is woven with the weft of the Board themes of Membership, Stewardship, and Covenant

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s